HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Auringer, Pickett, Griffith, Stanton, Bryant claim Sports Park checkers

Print this page
May 29, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Sports Park Raceway, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Friday, May 29, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
2. (3) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (2) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
4. (4) 55 Nathan McHale, Webster, Minn.
5. (1) 15 Chris Loberg, Elma, Iowa
6. (6) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
2. (4) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (3) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
4. (5) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Duncombe, Iowa
5. (1) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Feature:
1. (5) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (1) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
3. (3) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (6) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
5. (10) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (4) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
7. (11) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
8. (2) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
9. (8) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Duncombe, Iowa
DNS – 15 Chris Loberg, Elma, Iowa
DNS – 55 Nathan McHale, Webster, Minn.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat
1. (1) 21X Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (8) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
6. (3) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boxholm, Iowa
7. (6) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
8. (4) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boxholm, Iowa
2. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (5) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (8) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
6. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
7. (7) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
8. (2) 21X Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
2. (2) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 18 Roger Caquelin, Dows, Iowa
4. (5) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
5. (4) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
6. (6) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 26 Jason Carney, Boone, Iowa
5. (4) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (2) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 99 Rocky Caudle, Elsworth, Iowa
2. (4) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
3. (5) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
4. (1) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (2) 18K Donovan Kennebeck, Lytton, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (8) 99 Rocky Caudle, Elsworth, Iowa
3. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
5. (12) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
6. (16) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
7. (14) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (2) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
9. (7) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
10. (4) 18 Roger Caquelin, Dows, Iowa
11. (15) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
12. (9) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
13. (11) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
14. (17) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
15. (13) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
16. (5) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
17. (10) 26 Jason Carney, Boone, Iowa
DNS – 18K Donovan Kennebeck, Lytton, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 10 Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (5) 112 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
4. (2) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 10A John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (1) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 10X Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (3) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
3. (5) 8 Adam Tiernan, Granger, Iowa
4. (2) 40SE Scott Ellis, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (6) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (4) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
5. (6) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (2) 5 Caden Lowmiller, Jefferson, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (9) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
4. (11) 112 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
5. (10) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
6. (3) 10 Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (16) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (13) 10A John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
9. (6) 40SE Scott Ellis, Marshalltown, Iowa
10. (1) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
11. (17) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
12. (14) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
13. (19) 10X Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa
14. (15) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
15. (7) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
16. (2) 8 Adam Tiernan, Granger, Iowa
17. (18) 5 Caden Lowmiller, Jefferson, Iowa
18. (12) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
19. (8) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (6) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
3. (1) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
5. (3) 230 Michael Heun, Manson, Iowa
DNS – 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 38 Des Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 99 Joe Mastin, Des Moines, Iowa
3. (5) 45 John Dahlsten, Polmeroy, Iowa
4. (4) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (3) 7 Devon Jones, Clear Lake, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
2. (9) 230 Michael Heun, Manson, Iowa
3. (2) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (11) 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
5. (1) 99 Joe Mastin, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (4) 38 Des Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (7) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
8. (6) 45 John Dahlsten, Polmeroy, Iowa
9. (8) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
10. (5) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
DNS – 7 Devon Jones, Clear Lake, Iowa