HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Ellingson, Crimmins, Griffith, Stanton, Oberhelman on top at Sports Park Raceway

Print this page
July 31, 2020

Matt Oberhelman won the USRA Tuner main event.
Matt Oberhelman won the USRA Tuner main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Sports Park Raceway, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Friday, July 31, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat:
1. (2) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
2. (5) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (7) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 369 Bart Taylor, Sheridan, Wyo.
5. (8) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (9) 57G Tyler Gross, Bondurant, Iowa
7. (4) 7R Ethan Robey, Ames, Iowa
DNS – 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
DNS – 2B Robert Moore, Maxwell, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
2. (1) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (6) 57G Tyler Gross, Bondurant, Iowa
5. (7) 7R Ethan Robey, Ames, Iowa
6. (3) 369 Bart Taylor, Sheridan, Wyo.
7. (2) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. (8) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
DNS – 2B Robert Moore, Maxwell, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (5) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
2. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 21X Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (7) 22D Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
7. (2) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
8. (8) 64H Mark Hidlebaugh, Ames, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
4. (3) 22D Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 21X Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (6) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
7. (7) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
8. (8) 64H Mark Hidlebaugh, Ames, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (2) 25P Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (7) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (6) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. (8) 13S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (7) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
4. (3) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
5. (4) 4T Tyler Titus, Baxter, Iowa
6. (2) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (1) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (8) 48 Brant Murray, Hartford, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (1) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
5. (7) 25P Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (4) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
7. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
8. (5) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (14) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
10. (11) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
11. (13) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
12. (15) 13S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
13. (12) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
14. (9) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
15. (10) 4T Tyler Titus, Baxter, Iowa
16. (16) 48 Brant Murray, Hartford, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 10 Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 5 Nick Weiss, Otho, Iowa
5. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (7) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
7. (6) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
3. (7) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (1) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
5. (4) 10A John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
DNS – 10X Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa
DNS – 14 Joseph DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (11) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
3. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
5. (9) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (2) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
7. (10) 10A John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
8. (7) 10 Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (5) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (3) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
11. (6) 5 Nick Weiss, Otho, Iowa
12. (13) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
DNS – 14 Joseph DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 10X Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
2. (1) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (5) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
5. (3) 911 Austin Jones, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (4) 3 Gunner Jones, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
DNS – 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (7) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
4. (1) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (9) 911 Austin Jones, Webster City, Iowa
6. (10) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
7. (11) 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
8. (8) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
9. (2) 3 Gunner Jones, Webster City, Iowa
10. (4) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
11. (6) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa