HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Five new faces find Sports Park Raceway winnerís circle

Print this page
May 14, 2021

Hunter Longnecker won the On The Go Lock & Key USRA B-Mod main event.

Hunter Longnecker won the On The Go Lock & Key USRA B-Mod main event.

The Sports Park Raceway driven by Kemna Auto of Fort Dodge welcomed racers and fans to the half-mile dirt oval for the second round of the 2021 racing season and five new faces found their way into the winner’s circle.

Leading the way in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, Chase Ellingson of Iowa Falls raced to his first win of the year in the United Plant Services USRA Modifieds.

Waterloo’s Devon Havlik led early, drove off the track during a furious battle with Ellingson and then drove back up through the field to take runner-up honors.

Greg Elliott of Webster City, Kyle Brown of Madrid and defending track champion Duke Erickson of Sioux Falls, S.D., rounded out the top five.

In the Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars, Parker Slagle of Eagle Grove picked up his career-first victory by fending off the challenges from Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge who was on Slagle’s tail for most of the race.

Jeff Lyon of Duncombe had another strong showing in third, Jason Minnehan of Churdan was a late arrival but managed a fourth-place finish after starting at the tail of the field, and Rippey’s John Ades was fifth.

The race of the night belonged to the On The Go Lock & Key USRA B-Mods as Jason Bass of Fort Dodge and Hunter Longnecker of Woodward swapped the first spot multiple times with Bass finding a way to lead at the flagstand each time.

Heavy traffic played into Longnecker’s hands and he made the winning pass in the final corner while Bass settled for second-place money.

Defending track champion Ty Griffith of Webster City came from 12th on the grid to finish third, Jerid Ratzke of Williams had a strong run after a year off from behind the wheel, and Anthony Roth of Columbus, Neb., took the fifth spot.

The Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stocks produced yet another wild main event with Bryce Sommerfeld holding off fellow Fort Dodge native Jeremy Crimmins for the victory.

Drew Barglof of Sioux Rapids, Seth Butler of Scranton and Riley Crimmins of Fort Dodge were third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Humboldt’s Jade Lange cruised to a win in the Matt's Tire Service USRA Tuner main event with Colton Ransom of Odebolt, Breanna Ades of Rippey and Mark Wastun of Humboldt following the winner to the checkered flag.

Action continues next Friday, May 21, with the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring United Plant Services USRA Modifieds, Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars, On The Go Lock & Key USRA B-Mods, Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stocks and Matt's Tire Service USRA Tuners.

The Sports Park Raceway is a half-mile semi-banked dirt oval located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. The track location is 2298 S River Rd, Fort Dodge, IA 50501. To learn more, call (515) 571-4401 or visit us online at SportsParkRaceway.com and follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Sports Park Raceway driven by Kemna Auto of Fort Dodge, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Friday, May 14, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat:
1. (2) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (6) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa
4. (4) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (1) 00K Trey Kline, Schleswig, Iowa
6. (7) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
7. (5) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
8. (8) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa
2. (3) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (1) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (4) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (7) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 00K Trey Kline, Schleswig, Iowa
8. (8) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (3) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
3. (1) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
4. (7) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
5. (4) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (6) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (5) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
2. (4) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
4. (8) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
5. (5) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (6) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (2) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
8. (7) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa

ON THE GO LOCK & KEY USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (5) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
3. (2) 1JR Joe Reetz, Dunlap, Iowa
4. (6) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 67 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
6. (4) 56W Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
DNS – 17S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
2. (1) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
3. (6) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
5. (5) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
6. (3) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
2. (4) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
3. (1) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
4. (5) 60 Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb.
5. (3) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
6. (6) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
2. (2) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (12) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
4. (4) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
5. (8) 60 Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb.
6. (6) 65J Josh Appel, Garner, Iowa
7. (11) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
8. (9) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
9. (10) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
10. (14) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
11. (7) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
12. (13) 67 Sawyer Swatek, Ridgeway, Iowa
13. (17) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
14. (1) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
15. (18) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
16. (19) 17S Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
17. (16) 56W Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
18. (5) 1JR Joe Reetz, Dunlap, Iowa
19. (15) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 22 Seth Butler, Scranton, Iowa
2. (4) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
3. (5) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (1) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
6. (6) 15X Cody Pontious, Sac City, Iowa
DNS – 5 Caden Lowmiller, Jefferson, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (4) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 01F Jeff Fink, Denison, Iowa
6. (6) 24H Dylan Halder, Alta, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (8) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
4. (2) 22 Seth Butler, Scranton, Iowa
5. (5) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (3) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (1) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (6) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
9. (10) 01F Jeff Fink, Denison, Iowa
10. (12) 24H Dylan Halder, Alta, Iowa
11. (9) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
12. (11) 15X Cody Pontious, Sac City, Iowa
DNS – 5 Caden Lowmiller, Jefferson, Iowa

MATT'S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (2) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
2. (3) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (6) 18 Colton Ransom, Odebolt, Iowa
5. (1) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
6. (4) 04 Mark Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
DNS. (7) 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (1) 18 Colton Ransom, Odebolt, Iowa
3. (3) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (4) 04 Mark Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
DNS – 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
DNS – 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
DNS – 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio & Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Arnold Motor Supply, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Reality, Mark's Auto Mart, Marsh Concrete, Matt's Tire Service, Mechanico LLC, Mid Country Machine, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, O'Reilly Auto Parts, On The Go Lock & Key, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Platinum Construction & Demo, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, United Plant Services, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, White Transfer & Storage.