HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Ellingson, Slagle, VanDerWal, Nelson, Jones win big at Sports Park Raceway

Print this page
July 16, 2021

Chase Ellingson won the  United Plant Services USRA Modified main event. (Jim Marsh Photo)

Chase Ellingson won the United Plant Services USRA Modified main event. (Jim Marsh Photo)

As advertised, it was a huge night Friday at the Sports Park Raceway driven by Kemna Auto of Fort Dodge as Attig & Hobbs presented Fan Appreciation & Kids Night. It was an unbelievable turnout of fans and racers who gave their audience a spectacular night to remember.

The United Plant Services USRA Modifieds provided a high-powered main event that saw Chase Ellingson add to his points lead with his second win of the year.

Scott Olson's first visit of 2021 resulted in a runner-up paycheck while Josh Angst raced from sixth on the starting grid to get the third spot.

Duke Erickson traveled from Sioux Falls, S.D., to take home fourth-place money and Devon Havlik finished fifth to join Ellingson with a perfect seven-for-seven top-five finishes this season.

Parker Slagle scored his second win of the season in an exciting Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Car main event with Pat Graham settling for second place.

Reid Keller, Jeff Lyon and Bill Crimmins completed the top five.

The On The Go Lock & Key USRA B-Mods provided their own excitement for the fans when Curtis VanDerWal made a late-race pass and then held off a charging Brandon Maitland for the victory.

The 2013 USRA B-Mod national champion, Troy Hovey claimed third-place money while Willy Kirk and Jason Bass rounded out the top five.

In the Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stock main event, Dylan Nelson bested Drew Barglof for the win, followed by four-time feature winner Jeremy Crimmins, Cory Roe and Riley Crimmins.

Devin Jones drove to the winner's circle over the 12-car Matt's Tire Service USRA Tuner field while Jaedon Erickson, Mitch Balik, Desiree Sells and Breanna Ades completed the top five.

Congratulations to Ben Holt in the stock class and Curt Moore in the super stock class for their feature wins with the North Iowa Vintage Racing Club.

Season Championships July 30: All five classes will be back in action in two weeks when the Sports Park Raceway hosts Season Championships for the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Friday, July 30.

The pits will open at 4 p.m. and grandstands open at 5 with hot laps at 7 and the first green flagt at 7:30.

The Sports Park Raceway is a half-mile semi-banked dirt oval located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. The physical location is 2298 S River Rd, Fort Dodge, IA 50501.

To learn more, call (515) 571-4401 or visit us online at SportsParkRaceway.com and follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Attig & Hobbs Fan Appreciation & Kids Night
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Sports Park Raceway driven by Kemna Auto of Fort Dodge, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Friday, July 16, 2021

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1 (7 laps): 1. 8X Scott Olson (2); 2. 57 Duke Erickson (4); 3. 41 Rob Hughes (3); 4. 211 Jesse Ely (1); 5. 4 Jason Bass (6); 6. 100 Chris Teel (7); DNS – R21 Ryan Schaffer.

Heat #2 (7 laps): 1. 14E Chase Ellingson (2); 2. 74 Rodney Schweizer (3); 3. 21 Ben Nading (4); 4. 99 Josh Angst (5); 5. 5D Devon Havlik (6); 6. 84 Christopher Elliott (1).

Feature (20 laps): 1. 14E Chase Ellingson (2); 2. 8X Scott Olson (1); 3. 99 Josh Angst (6); 4. 57 Duke Erickson (5); 5. 5D Devon Havlik (10); 6. 41 Rob Hughes (4); 7. 21 Ben Nading (3); 8. 74 Rodney Schweizer (8); 9. 4 Jason Bass (9); 10. 211 Jesse Ely (7); 11. 100 Chris Teel (11); 12. 84 Christopher Elliott (12); DNS – R21 Ryan Schaffer.

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (7 laps): 1. 19 Reid Keller (4); 2. 21 Myles Michehl (5); 3. 35 Bill Crimmins (3); 4. 47 Parker Slagle (2); 5. 43 Calvin Lange (6); 6. 77M Josh Monthei (7); DQ – 14B Austin Bouzek (1).

Heat #2 (7 laps): 1. 1G Pat Graham (1); 2. 59 Jeff Lyon (2); 3. 7J John Campbell (4); 4. 10 John Ades (5); 5. 52 Nathan Ely (6); 6. 66L Brent Lyman (3).

Feature (20 laps): 1. 47 Parker Slagle (2); 2. 1G Pat Graham (7); 3. 19 Reid Keller (5); 4. 59 Jeff Lyon (4); 5. 35 Bill Crimmins (3); 6. 21 Myles Michehl (1); 7. 7J John Campbell (8); 8. 77M Josh Monthei (12); 9. 10 John Ades (6); 10. 52 Nathan Ely (9); 11. 43 Calvin Lange (10); DNS – 14B Austin Bouzek; DNS – 66L Brent Lyman.

ON THE GO LOCK & KEY USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (6 laps): 1. 56 Ty Griffith (1); 2. 476X Troy Hovey (3); 3. 2 Jerid Ratzke (2); 4. 65J Josh Appel (6); 5. 13 Lucus Jones (5); 6. 26J Jace Whitt (4).

Heat #2 (6 laps): 1. 1V Curtis VanDerWal (1); 2. 85T Brandon Toftee (4); 3. 4 Jason Bass (5); 4. 7+ Jared Timmerman (2); 5. 85 Dustin West (3); 6. D1 Damion Elliott (6).

Heat #3 (6 laps): 1. 2M Brandon Maitland (1); 2. 86W Willy Kirk (2); 3. 75 Cole Suckow (5); 4. 9J Jeremiah Reed (3); 5. 75X Jimmy Broszeit (6); 6. 40 George Gilliland (4).

Feature (20 laps): 1. 1V Curtis VanDerWal (1); 2. 2M Brandon Maitland (3); 3. 476X Troy Hovey (7); 4. 86W Willy Kirk (2); 5. 4 Jason Bass (9); 6. 2 Jerid Ratzke (12); 7. 85T Brandon Toftee (11); 8. 56 Ty Griffith (5); 9. 65J Josh Appel (6); 10. 9J Jeremiah Reed (4); 11. 75X Jimmy Broszeit (15); 12. 13 Lucus Jones (13); 13. 40 George Gilliland (18); 14. 85 Dustin West (14); 15. 7+ Jared Timmerman (8); 16. D1 Damion Elliott (17); 17. 75 Cole Suckow (10); DNS – 26J Jace Whitt.

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1 (6 laps): 1. 13N Dylan Nelson (4); 2. 8R Cory Roe (2); 3. 15 Jeremy Crimmins (7); 4. 45 Drew Barglof (6); 5. 50 Bryce Sommerfeld (5); 6. 4D Daniel Ayers (1); 7. 55G David Gilliland (3).

Heat #2 (6 laps): 1. 35 Riley Crimmins (6); 2. 10X Danny Sassman Jr. (3); 3. 34 Lincoln Miller (4); 4. 14 Joseph DeBoer (1); 5. 11G Jayden Glenn (5); DNS – 5 Caden Lowmiller.

Feature (20 laps): 1. 13N Dylan Nelson (6); 2. 45 Drew Barglof (4); 3. 15 Jeremy Crimmins (1); 4. 8R Cory Roe (5); 5. 35 Riley Crimmins (8); 6. 34 Lincoln Miller (7); 7. 11G Jayden Glenn (10); 8. 4D Daniel Ayers (11); 9. 50 Bryce Sommerfeld (9); 10. 55G David Gilliland (13); 11. 14 Joseph DeBoer (3); 12. 10X Danny Sassman Jr. (2); DNS – 5 Caden Lowmiller.

MATT'S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat #1 (5 laps): 1. 440 Jaedon Erickson (1); 2. 7J Devin Jones (5); 3. 43 Jade Lange (4); 4. 04 Mark Wastun (6); 5. 7 Josiah Monthei (2); 6. DNS – 10B Breanna Ades.

Heat #2 (5 laps): 1. 37 Ryan Bryant (2); 2. 86 Mitch Balik (1); 3. 38 Desiree Sells (3); 4. 45 John Dahlsten (6); 5. 31 Spencer Nelson (4); 6. 21T Tayla Lange (5).

Feature (15 laps): 1. 7J Devin Jones (8); 2. 440 Jaedon Erickson (1); 3. 86 Mitch Balik (4); 4. 38 Desiree Sells (7); 5. 10B Breanna Ades (11); 6. 04 Mark Wastun (3); 7. 45 John Dahlsten (2); 8. 37 Ryan Bryant (5); 9. 43 Jade Lange (6); 10. 7 Josiah Monthei (9); 11. 31 Spencer Nelson (10); DNS – 21T Tayla Lange.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Kemna Auto of Fort Dodge, United Plant Services, Marsh Concrete, On The Go Lock & Key, Pickett Salvage, Matt's Tire Service, 2 Broke Customs, A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio and Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Al's Auto Repair, Arndt's Auto & Diesel Repair, Arnold Motor Supply, Autodrive, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Daniel Tire Corporation, DG Construction, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Farrand Auto & Paint, Fishel Autobody & Paint, Flooring America, Fort & Schlegel CPA PC, Fort Dodge Ford & Toyota, Fort Dodge Transmission, Gypsum Hollow Services, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Bro's Snow & Mow, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Realty – Todd McCubbin, Leroy's Auto Sales & Service, Lone Tree Diesel & Lift, MAC Tools, Mark's Auto Mart, Mechanico LLC, Midwest Fence & Gate Company, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, Northern Lights Distributing, Northwest Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Oberg Freight Company, Pederson Sanitation & Recycling, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Pingel Tyre & Auto Centre, Plain Metal Salvage, Platinum Construction & Demo, Port Neal Welding, RCA Benefits Agency, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, Ronconi Dental Clinic, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, Storm Lake Honda, Stumps Snow & Mow, Tim's Automotive Tinting, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, Webster Glass Company, White Transfer & Storage, Winkler Trucking.