HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, July 8
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series

Havlik, Griffith, Monson repeat at Sports Park Raceway

Print this page
May 13, 2022

Ty Griffith won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Ty Griffith won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Friday night’s action at the Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota was another power-packed program for the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series with three drivers giving an encore from their opening nights wins the previous week.

In the United Plant Services USRA Modifieds, Devon Havlik of Waterloo captured the checkered flag for a second straight week with Dustin Brown of Thornton following him to the stripe.

Andy Tiernan of Madrid, Ryan Sams of Fort Dodge and Adel’s James Allbee completed the top five.

Reid Keller of Webster City held off Bill Crimmins Fort Dodge and Parker Slagle of Eagle Grove for the win in the Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Car division.

Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge and Jeff Lyon of Duncombe were fourth and fifth, respectively.

MechaniCo USRA B-Mods saw Ty Griffith of Webster City storm from the outside of the fourth row to grab his second victory of the 2022 campaign.

Polesitter Greg Elliott of Webster City wound up second, Jason Bass of Fort Dodge took third, Woodward’s Hunter Longnecker finished fourth and Jerid Ratzke of Webster City was fifth.

Dylan Nelson of Adel led all the way in the Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stock main event with Bryce Sommerfeld of Fort Dodge, Kolby Goepel of Britt, Drew Barglof of Sioux Rapids and Riley Crimmins of Fort Dodge rounding out the top five.

In Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuner action, Oliver Monson of Humboldt kept his record perfect with an impressive win over sixth-starting Riley Paysen of Wall Lake.

Breanna Ades of Rippey claimed the final step on the podium with Badger’s Chase Craven snagging fourth and Dylan Gilbert of Kamrar claimed fifth.

Marsh Memorial up next: Next Friday, May 20, the Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota presents the Dicky Marsh Memorial featuring the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series plus a special appearance by the Nostalgia Dirt Series.

Third round weekly action will feature United Plant Services USRA Modifieds, Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars, MechaniCo USRA B-Mods, Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stocks and Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuners, Vintage Stock Cars

Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and hot laps begin at 7:30 with racing to follow.

For more information call Bryan Denekas at (515) 291-9056 or Jeff Frevert at (515) 571-4401.

The Sports Park Raceway is located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. To learn more, visit SportsParkRaceway.com or email info@sportsparkraceway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Friday, May 13, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat:
1. (4) 20JR Todd Shute, Norwalk, Iowa
2. (1) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
3. (6) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
4. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (2) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (3) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
7. (7) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (3) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
3. (6) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
4. (5) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
6. (1) 20JR Todd Shute, Norwalk, Iowa
7. (7) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
4. (5) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
5. (2) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
3. (3) 55X Brett Maasdam, Sully, Iowa
4. (2) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (4) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
6. (7) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
7. (8) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
8. (6) 55X Brett Maasdam, Sully, Iowa
9. (9) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.

MECHANICO USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) T16 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 25P Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
4. (5) 5T Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa
5. (4) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
5. (4) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) T16 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (2) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (4) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
5. (3) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 5T Tyler Inman, Altoona, Iowa
7. (7) 25P Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (6) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
9. (9) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
10. (10) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
11. (12) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
12. (11) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
2. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
4. (6) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (4) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (7) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (8) 28 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
8. (5) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
2. (7) 13N Dylan Nelson, Adel, Iowa
3. (2) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
5. (4) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (6) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
DQ – (3) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 13N Dylan Nelson, Adel, Iowa
2. (7) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
4. (3) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
5. (5) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (2) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
7. (8) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (9) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (13) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
10. (11) 28 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
11. (10) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (4) 27H Austin Hoeft, Charles City, Iowa
13. (12) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
DNS – 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa

MATT’S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 543 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (1) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Ft Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (3) 10D Dylan Gilbert, Kamrar, Iowa
DNS – 22 Michael Sinclair, Woolstock, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 65 Riley Paysen, Wall Lake, Iowa
2. (2) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
3. (5) 58C Chase Craven, Badger, Iowa
4. (1) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamara, Iowa
5. (4) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 543 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (6) 65 Riley Paysen, Wall Lake, Iowa
3. (3) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (5) 58C Chase Craven, Badger, Iowa
5. (7) 10D Dylan Gilbert, Kamrar, Iowa
6. (8) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamara, Iowa
7. (2) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Ft Dodge, Iowa
DQ – (4) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
DNS – 22 Michael Sinclair, Woolstock, Iowa
DNS – 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, United Plant Services, Marsh Concrete, On The Go Lock & Key, MechaniCo LLC, Pickett Salvage, Matt's Tire Service, 2 Broke Customs, A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio and Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Al's Auto Repair, Arndt's Auto & Diesel Repair, Arnold Motor Supply, Autodrive, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Daniel Tire Corporation, DG Construction, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Farrand Auto & Paint, Fishel Autobody & Paint, Flooring America, Fort & Schlegel CPA PC, Fort Dodge Transmission, Gypsum Hollow Services, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Bro's Snow & Mow, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Realty – Todd McCubbin, Leroy's Auto Sales & Service, Lone Tree Diesel & Lift, MAC Tools, Mark's Auto Mart, Midwest Fence & Gate Company, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, Northern Lights Distributing, Northwest Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Oberg Freight Company, Pederson Sanitation & Recycling, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Pingel Tyre & Auto Centre, Plain Metal Salvage, Platinum Construction & Demo, Port Neal Welding, RCA Benefits Agency, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, RockAuto.com, Ronconi Dental Clinic, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, Storm Lake Honda, Stumps Snow & Mow, Tim's Automotive Tinting, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, Webster Glass Company, White Transfer & Storage, Winkler Trucking.