HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, July 8
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series

Three new faces grace victory lane on Johnson Family Auto Night at Sports Park Raceway

Print this page
June 10, 2022

Jason Bass won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Jason Bass won the USRA B-Mod main event.

The Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota hosted the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Friday, June 10, for Johnson Family Auto Night at the famed half-mile dirt oval.

Three drivers notched their first win of the season in Fort Dodge while two others scored their second wins of the 2022 campaign.

In the United Plant Services USRA Modifieds, Josh Ruby of Lakota netted his first win of the season here by holding off sixth-starting Nate Hughes of Eagle Grove.

Andy Tiernan of Madrid finished third with Robert Moore of Maxwell claiming the fourth spot and Brandon Coffman of Nevada completing the top five.

Reid Keller of Webster City topped the field of Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars to become the first repeat winner in the division this year.

Keller had to hold off Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge, John Ades of Rippey, Jeff Lyon of Duncombe and Rick Todd of Des Moines for the victory.

MechaniCo USRA B-Mods points leader Jason Bass of Fort Dodge nabbed his first win of the year as held off defending track champion Ty Griffith of Webster City.

Meanwhile, Damion Elliott of Webster City, Clayton Bohner of Geneva and Lehigh’s George Gilliland rounded out the top five finishers.

Polesitter Drew Barglof of Sioux Rapids held off points leader Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge to win his first Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stock feature of the season.

Kolby Goepel of Britt, Lincoln Miller of Eagle Grove and David Gilliland of Fort Dodge wound up third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

In the main event for the Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuners, Riley Paysen of Wall Lake took home his second winner’s trophy with Jade Lange of Humboldt, Breanna Ades of Rippey, Desiree Sells of Fort Dodge and T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge following to the checkered flag.

Next event: We have some huge races coming up at the Sports Park Raceway. On Friday, June 17, it’s the annual Kids Night presented by Attig & Hobbs. We will be having a ton of giveaways, candy tosses, car rides, music, bouncy houses, face painting and more for the kids in attendance plus a boosted purse for the drivers on hand.

In addition to the regular five divisions in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, Friday’s huge show will also feature Non-Wing Sprint Cars.

The following Friday, June 24 ,is another huge event with the Stealth Oilwell Services USRA Summer Shootout paying $2,000 to win Stock Cars and B-Mods, and $1,000 to win Hobby Stocks. It's part of a five-night mini-tour with big money on the line.

We end up on Friday, July 1, with our annual Fireworks Spectacular where we will be having our weekly racing series and wrapping up the night as host of the fireworks for the city of Fort Dodge.

For more information call Bryan Denekas at (515) 291-9056 or Jeff Frevert at (515) 571-4401.

The Sports Park Raceway is located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. To learn more, visit SportsParkRaceway.com or email info@sportsparkraceway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Johnson Family Auto Night
Friday, June 10, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
2. (2) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
3. (4) 41 Nate Hughes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (5) 21 David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
5. (3) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (3) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
3. (4) 2B Robert Moore, Maxwell, Iowa
4. (2) 64 Bugs Vincent, Nevada, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
2. (6) 41 Nate Hughes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
3. (5) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
4. (3) 2B Robert Moore, Maxwell, Iowa
5. (9) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
6. (1) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
7. (8) 64 Bugs Vincent, Nevada, Iowa
8. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
9. (7) 21 David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (4) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
2. (2) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
3. (1) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
4. (3) 2C Carey Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
5. (5) 7R Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (4) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
5. (8) 7R Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (5) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
7. (6) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (1) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
DNS – 2C Carey Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
DNS – 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa

MECHANICO USRA B-MODS

Heat:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
3. (5) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
6. (2) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
5. (6) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
6. (1) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat:
1. (7) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
2. (1) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
5. (3) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (4) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (2) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
2. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
4. (5) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (6) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (7) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

MATT’S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (1) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
2. (5) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (2) 65 Riley Paysen, Wall Lake, Iowa
4. (3) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (4) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (6) 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 65 Riley Paysen, Wall Lake, Iowa
2. (3) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (4) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (1) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, United Plant Services, Marsh Concrete, On The Go Lock & Key, MechaniCo LLC, Pickett Salvage, Matt's Tire Service, 2 Broke Customs, A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio and Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Al's Auto Repair, Arndt's Auto & Diesel Repair, Arnold Motor Supply, Autodrive, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Daniel Tire Corporation, DG Construction, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Farrand Auto & Paint, Fishel Autobody & Paint, Flooring America, Fort & Schlegel CPA PC, Fort Dodge Transmission, Gypsum Hollow Services, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Bro's Snow & Mow, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Realty – Todd McCubbin, Leroy's Auto Sales & Service, Lone Tree Diesel & Lift, MAC Tools, Mark's Auto Mart, Midwest Fence & Gate Company, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, Northern Lights Distributing, Northwest Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Oberg Freight Company, Pederson Sanitation & Recycling, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Pingel Tyre & Auto Centre, Plain Metal Salvage, Platinum Construction & Demo, Port Neal Welding, RCA Benefits Agency, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, RockAuto.com, Ronconi Dental Clinic, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, Storm Lake Honda, Stumps Snow & Mow, Tim's Automotive Tinting, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, Webster Glass Company, White Transfer & Storage, Winkler Trucking.