HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, May 5
Open Practice

Havlik, Michehl, Griffith, Sommerfeld, Crimmins return to form at Sports Park Raceway

Print this page
August 19, 2022

Devon Havlik won the United Plant Services USRA Modified main event.

Devon Havlik won the United Plant Services USRA Modified main event.

After nearly a month of silence due to rain and a summer break, the Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota got loud again Friday night with another screaming fast Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series program.

Last year Devon Havlik of Waterloo finished just seven points behind track champion Chasse Ellingson, but a victory Friday put Havlik back on top of this year’s United Plant Services USRA Modified standings. It was Havlik’s fourth win of 2022.

Greg Elliott of Webster City followed Havlik to the finish line while Humboldt’s Rob Hughes finished third in what is (allegedly) the finish line of his racing career.

Josh Ruby of Lakota and Ryan Schaffer of Corning completed the top five.

In Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Car action, Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge fetched his second feature win of the season, and expanded his lead in the points to 14 over Bill Crimmins of fort Dodge.

Reid Keller of Webster City was second, followed by Crimmins, Jeff Lyon of Duncombe and tenth-starting John Ades of Rippey.

Meanwhile, Ty Griffith of Webster City was impressive in his run from the sixth starting spot to garner his seventh win in 11 starts with the competitive Mechanico USRA B-Mods as he appears to be on cruise control for his third straight track championship.

Webster City racers snagged four of the top five spots, with Woodward’s Hunter Longnecker breaking the chain with his runner-up effort.

Jerid Ratzke, who started tenth, was third. Fourth went to Bryer McCoy and Taylor Elliott claimed the fifth position at the checkered flag.

Bryce Sommerfeld of Fort Dodge kept his title hopes alive with his second triumph of the season in the Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stocks.

Second-place money went back to Sioux Rapids with Drew Barglof while Zack Smidt of Mason City took third ahead of a pair of Fort Dodge family members as points leader Jeremy Crimmins was fourth and Riley Crimmins finished fifth.

However, Tyler Crimmins of Fort Dodge made sure at least one driver in his bloodline turned his machine into the winner’s as he bested Desiree Sells of Fort Dodge and Trent Reed of Missouri Valley in the Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuner main event.

Returning for a special presentation of vintage stock car action, the Nostalgia Dirt Series feature race went to Kevin Bruck of Dunlap. He was followed to the stripe by Curt More of Belmont, Minn., and Mason City’s Mark Holt.

Fan Appreciation Night next: It’s Fan Appreciation Night next Friday, Aug. 26, as the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series returns with United Plant Services USRA Modifieds, Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars, MechaniCo USRA B-Mods, Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stocks and Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuners on the card.

Fans can double their pleasure as the United Plant Services USRA Modifieds will be running double features to make up the feature race from the rain-shortened program on July 22.

Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and hot laps begin at 7:30 with racing to follow.

For more information call Bryan Denekas at (515) 291-9056 or Jeff Frevert at (515) 571-4401.

The Sports Park Raceway is located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. To learn more, visit SportsParkRaceway.com or email info@sportsparkraceway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Friday, Aug. 19, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
3. (4) 41 Rob Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (5) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (3) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (2) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
3. (3) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
4. (1) 64 Bugs Vincent, Nevada, Iowa
5. (5) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (4) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 41 Rob Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (5) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
5. (9) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
6. (6) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
7. (7) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (1) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
9. (8) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
10. (10) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 64 Bugs Vincent, Nevada, Iowa

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (2) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
2. (4) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
5. (1) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
6. (5) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
5. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (5) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa

MECHANICO USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
5. (5) 74 Camdan Vincent, Nevada, Iowa
6. (1) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (3) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
4. (2) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
3. (10) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (8) T16 Taylor Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (9) 74 Camdan Vincent, Nevada, Iowa
7. (4) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. (1) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (11) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
10. (7) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
11. (5) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat:
1. (1) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (8) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
4. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 91 Chris Krug, Emmetsburg, Iowa
6. (4) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
7. (3) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (6) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
3. (8) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
4. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (1) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (7) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (6) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
8. (5) 91 Chris Krug, Emmetsburg, Iowa

MATT'S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (1) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 28R Trent Reed, Missouri Valley, Iowa
4. (5) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (2) 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 28R Trent Reed, Missouri Valley, Iowa
4. (1) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (5) 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

NOSTALGIA DIRT SERIES

Heat:
1. (4) 38 Kevin Bruck, Dunlap, Iowa
2. (1) 4 Joe Talbot, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (3) 98 Mark Holt, Mason City, Iowa
4. (6) 96 Curt More, Belmont, Minn.
5. (2) 33 Cameron Kennedy, Clair, Iowa
6. (5) 224 Ben Holt, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 38 Kevin Bruck, Dunlap, Iowa
2. (4) 96 Curt More, Belmont, Minn.
3. (3) 98 Mark Holt, Mason City, Iowa
4. (2) 4 Joe Talbot, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. (5) 33 Cameron Kennedy, Clair, Iowa
DNS – 224 Ben Holt, Mason City, Iowa

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, United Plant Services, Marsh Concrete, On The Go Lock & Key, MechaniCo LLC, Pickett Salvage, Matt's Tire Service, 2 Broke Customs, A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio and Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Al's Auto Repair, Arndt's Auto & Diesel Repair, Arnold Motor Supply, Autodrive, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Daniel Tire Corporation, DG Construction, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Farrand Auto & Paint, Fishel Autobody & Paint, Flooring America, Fort & Schlegel CPA PC, Fort Dodge Transmission, Gypsum Hollow Services, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Bro's Snow & Mow, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Realty – Todd McCubbin, Leroy's Auto Sales & Service, Lone Tree Diesel & Lift, MAC Tools, Mark's Auto Mart, Midwest Fence & Gate Company, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, Northern Lights Distributing, Northwest Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Oberg Freight Company, Pederson Sanitation & Recycling, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Pingel Tyre & Auto Centre, Plain Metal Salvage, Platinum Construction & Demo, Port Neal Welding, RCA Benefits Agency, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, RockAuto.com, Ronconi Dental Clinic, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, Storm Lake Honda, Stumps Snow & Mow, Tim's Automotive Tinting, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, Webster Glass Company, White Transfer & Storage, Winkler Trucking.