HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for August 7, 2020

Print this page
August 7, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Sports Park Raceway, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 7, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
3. (1) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (4) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 7R Ethan Robey, Ames, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
2. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (2) 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa
4. (1) 17S James Slawson, Spirit Lake, Iowa
5. (5) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (6) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
3. (2) 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa
4. (8) 17S James Slawson, Spirit Lake, Iowa
5. (3) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (7) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
8. (10) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
DNS – 7R Ethan Robey, Ames, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
2. (1) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (4) 21X Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 27 Gary Bass, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (6) 1F Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
3. (5) 22D Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
5. (6) 64H Mark Hidlebaugh, Ames, Iowa
DNS – 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
2. (1) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (8) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (3) 22D Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (4) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
7. (9) 27 Gary Bass, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (7) 21X Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (12) 64H Mark Hidlebaugh, Ames, Iowa
10. (11) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
11. (5) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
12. (10) 1F Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 21D David Calmer, Manson, Iowa
4. (3) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (2) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.
6. (4) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 25P Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (5) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (1) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
6. (6) 15 Billy Dyer, Johnston, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
3. (4) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
4. (2) 47F Aaron Fullerton, Welcome, Minn.
5. (5) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa

Feature:
1. (9) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (8) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (12) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 21D David Calmer, Manson, Iowa
5. (5) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
6. (7) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
7. (1) 25P Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (11) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
9. (4) 47F Aaron Fullerton, Welcome, Minn.
10. (15) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (13) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.
12. (6) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
13. (14) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
14. (16) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
15. (10) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
16. (3) 13 Lucus Jones, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 15 Billy Dyer, Johnston, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
2. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (4) 10S Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
6. (7) 5K Cory Klatt, Pomeroy, Iowa
7. (5) 14 Joseph DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (1) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
3. (5) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (4) 109 Logan Kelly, Fairmont, Minn.
5. (3) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (6) 8 Adam Tiernan, Granger, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (8) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (5) 12K Eric Knutson, Slater, Iowa
4. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (1) 10S Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (7) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (3) 109 Logan Kelly, Fairmont, Minn.
8. (10) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (13) 14 Joseph DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (11) 5K Cory Klatt, Pomeroy, Iowa
11. (9) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
12. (6) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 8 Adam Tiernan, Granger, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (3) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (6) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
DNS – 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
DNS – 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
3. (4) 15 Cody Pontious, Sac City, Iowa
4. (1) 911 Austin Jones, Webster City, Iowa
5. (2) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (5) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
3. (3) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (6) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (9) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa
6. (2) 15 Cody Pontious, Sac City, Iowa
7. (1) 911 Austin Jones, Webster City, Iowa
8. (10) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
9. (8) 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
10. (11) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
11. (7) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa