HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Results for August 28, 2020

Print this page
August 28, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Sports Park Raceway, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 28, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 15M Shane DeMey, Denison, Iowa
2. (2) 27 Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa
3. (1) 45H Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (7) 100 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
6. (4) 28 Cole Hall, Sheffield, Iowa
7. (6) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa
4. (4) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 14E Chase Ellingson, Iowa Falls, Iowa
2. (2) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 15M Shane DeMey, Denison, Iowa
4. (1) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (3) 27 Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa
6. (6) 211 Jesse Ely, Webster City, Iowa
7. (10) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. (12) 85 Kelly Tapper, Webster City, Iowa
9. (5) 45H Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
10. (9) 100 Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
11. (7) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (11) 28 Cole Hall, Sheffield, Iowa
13. (13) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 21X Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
3. (3) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boxholm, Iowa
4. (5) 8C Cory Stapleton, Halburn, Iowa
5. (4) 22D Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (6) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
7. (7) 1F Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
3. (2) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (3) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
6. (4) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (4) 8C Cory Stapleton, Halburn, Iowa
3. (9) 22D Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (7) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boxholm, Iowa
5. (12) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
7. (13) 1F Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (10) 121G Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
9. (2) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (8) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
11. (6) 52 Nathan Ely, Webster City, Iowa
12. (11) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
DNS – (3) 21X Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
2. (6) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (2) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (5) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 25P Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (4) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
5. (2) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (6) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 21D David Calmer, Manson, Iowa
2. (4) 15A James Allbee, Mooresville, N.C.
3. (5) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
4. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
5. (1) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (3) 21D David Calmer, Manson, Iowa
4. (9) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 25P Justin Patterson, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (8) 15A James Allbee, Mooresville, N.C.
7. (14) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (17) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
9. (7) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
10. (1) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (16) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
12. (15) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
13. (2) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
14. (10) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
15. (11) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
16. (12) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
17. (13) 98R Kendall Zuetlau, Fort Dodge, Iowa

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
3. (7) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
4. (6) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (4) 10 Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (3) 10A John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (5) 14 Joseph DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 99X Josh Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
2. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (4) 5 Nick Weiss, Otho, Iowa
5. (7) 8 Adam Tiernan, Granger, Iowa
6. (5) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (6) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 99X Josh Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
4. (8) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
5. (1) 81 Zack Smidt, Mason City, Iowa
6. (5) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (4) 5 Nick Weiss, Otho, Iowa
8. (9) 10 Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (10) 8 Adam Tiernan, Granger, Iowa
10. (12) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
11. (14) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
12. (11) 10A John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
13. (3) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
14. (13) 14 Joseph DeBoer, Fort Dodge, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
3. (1) 15L Layne Reinhart, Cherokee, Iowa
4. (3) 41X Lyle Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (4) 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
6. (6) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
7. (7) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
2. (3) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa
3. (2) 15 Cody Pontious, Sac City, Iowa
4. (6) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (5) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (4) 543 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
2. (8) 41X Lyle Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (13) 37 Ryan Bryant, Mason City, Iowa
5. (10) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (2) 15L Layne Reinhart, Cherokee, Iowa
7. (5) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa
8. (4) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (6) 15 Cody Pontious, Sac City, Iowa
10. (7) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
11. (9) 54 Josh Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
DNS – (11) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
DNS – (12) 543 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa