HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Saturday, June 29
Stock Car Special $1,000 to win

Carter claims USRA Modified money in Fort Dodge

May 10, 2024

Cayden Carter won the United Plant Services USRA Modified main event.

Cayden Carter won the United Plant Services USRA Modified main event.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Sports Park Raceway, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Friday, May 10, 2024

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
2. (5) 11XX Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.
3. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
4. (2) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
5. (6) 10 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
6. (1) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Sherburn, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (4) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (6) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 3T Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
5. (3) 18 Brad Johnson, Cameron, Mo.
6. (2) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.

Feature:
1. (9) 10 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
2. (5) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
3. (2) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
5. (7) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
6. (11) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Sherburn, Minn.
7. (8) 3T Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
8. (3) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
9. (10) 18 Brad Johnson, Cameron, Mo.
10. (12) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
11. (1) 11XX Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.
12. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnell, Minn.
3. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (1) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (2) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
7. (3) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
2. (4) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
4. (2) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boone, Iowa
5. (3) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
6. (5) 7R Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (7) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
3. (7) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 5A Tyler Pickett, Boone, Iowa
5. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
6. (4) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
7. (6) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnell, Minn.
8. (11) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
9. (9) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
10. (8) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
11. (10) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
12. (13) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.
13. (12) 7R Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
DNS – 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa


Myles Michehl won the USRA Stock Car main event.

WHITE TRANSFER & STORAGE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
2. (2) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 2A Jamie Andreasen, Lytton, Iowa
5. (1) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
6. (6) 14F Thomas Ford, Dakota City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 440 Jaedon Erickson, Sherburn, Minn.
3. (3) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (5) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
5. (1) 99L Jett Larson, Crescent, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (5) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (4) 440 Jaedon Erickson, Sherburn, Minn.
4. (6) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 95 Kamdyn Haggard, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (8) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
7. (7) 2A Jamie Andreasen, Lytton, Iowa
8. (9) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
9. (10) 99L Jett Larson, Crescent, Iowa
10. (3) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
11. (11) 14F Thomas Ford, Dakota City, Iowa


Ty Griffith won the USRA B-Mod main event.

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 24 Austin Wolfgram, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (3) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (2) 57H Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago, Minn.
6. (1) 01 Gavin Bussinger, Granada, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (2) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
5. (3) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (1) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 24 Austin Wolfgram, Webster City, Iowa
5. (11) 01 Gavin Bussinger, Granada, Minn.
6. (6) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
7. (2) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (9) 57H Jonathon Hynes, Winnebago, Minn.
9. (8) 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa
10. (10) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
11. (7) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
DNS – 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa


Bryce Sommerfeld won the USRA Hobby Stock main event.

MATT'S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (4) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
2. (3) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 28R Trent Reed, Missouri Valley, Iowa
4. (2) 63 Josh Winegarden, Clare, Iowa
5. (6) 44 Jake Paysen, Wall Lake, Iowa
6. (1) 59 Landon Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 28R Trent Reed, Missouri Valley, Iowa
2. (1) 44 Jake Paysen, Wall Lake, Iowa
3. (5) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 59 Landon Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
5. (2) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
6. (4) 63 Josh Winegarden, Clare, Iowa


Trent Reed won the USRA Tuner main event.

VINTAGE FULL BODY STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (4) M1 Rex Jansonius, Geneva, Iowa
2. (6) 72 Brent McClendon, Ames, Iowa
3. (1) 05 Josh McClendon, Ames, Iowa
4. (3) 62 John Hunnell, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (2) 33 Cameron Kennedy, Clair, Iowa
6. (5) J2 Danelle Lenz, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (7) 18 Taylor Fields, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 62 John Hunnell, Des Moines, Iowa
2. (5) M1 Rex Jansonius, Geneva, Iowa
3. (3) 72 Brent McClendon, Ames, Iowa
4. (6) 05 Josh McClendon, Ames, Iowa
5. (1) 33 Cameron Kennedy, Clair, Iowa
6. (2) J2 Danelle Lenz, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 18 Taylor Fields, Mason City, Iowa

CROWN VICS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 82 Quinton Waston, Humbodlt, Iowa
2. (4) 33S Nick Sawdy, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (1) 03P Merle Porter III, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 20TP Nick Hogan, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 20N Nate Hogan, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (6) 21J John Miller, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 7A Andy Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 3T Tyler Pedersen, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (5) 17C Cody Fogelman, Pocahontas, Iowa
4. (2) 717 Paul Eyrich, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 99 Larry Dupuy, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 20N Nate Hogan, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 20TP Nick Hogan, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 33S Nick Sawdy, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 7A Andy Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (1) 17C Cody Fogelman, Pocahontas, Iowa
6. (4) 3T Tyler Pedersen, Humboldt, Iowa
7. (3) 82 Quinton Waston, Humbodlt, Iowa
8. (7) 717 Paul Eyrich, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 03P Merle Porter III, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 99 Larry Dupuy, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 21J John Miller, Fort Dodge, Iowa

For more than two decades, the United States Racing Association has attracted more and more racetracks and dirt track racers each year through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers, racetracks and their fans first. During the 2023 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, more than 60 of America's finest dirt ovals hosted more than 1,000 nights of racing.

To learn more about the USRA, check out USRAracing.com. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. To get USRA news and exclusive promotions delivered to your inbox, click here.

USRA competitors can register and purchase a license for the 2024 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series online at USRAracing.com/Register or call (515) 832-6000 to register by phone. You can also download the application at USRAracing.com/Downloads and then submit your completed form by email at office@usraracing.com or fax at (515) 832-7958.

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsPBM Performance ProductsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansDeatherage Racing OpticiansEdelbrockGorsuch Performance SolutionsGunshepherd.comHypercoIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMD3MSD PerformancePerformance Bodies & PartsQA1Quarter MasterQuickCar Racing ProductsRacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsRush RaceGear by Austin WittSweet ManufacturingSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsTotal PowerWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Day Motor SportsKS Engineering.

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Arrowhead Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Elk City Motorsports Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, Hunt County Raceway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legacy Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Motor Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Rocket Raceway Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Sabine Speedway, Sandia Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Texarkana 67 Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, Winneshiek Raceway.