HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, July 8
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series

Sports Park Raceway season openers to Havlik, Reitzler, Griffith, Crimmins, Reed

Print this page
May 6, 2022

Devon Havlik won the United Plant Services USRA Modified main event.

Devon Havlik won the United Plant Services USRA Modified main event.

The Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford got the green flag from Mother Nature and got the 2022 season started Friday night with five drivers notching opening night wins.

Headlining the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action, Devon Havlik of Waterloo held off Carlisle’s Garett Wilson for the win in the United Plant Services USRA Modifieds.

Andy Tiernan of Madrid finished third, Ryan Schaffer of Corning took fourth and Michael Parcel of Bondurant rounded out the top five.

In the Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars, Todd Reitzler of Grinnell picked up the opening night win over Rodney Schweizer of Kansas City, Kan.

Defending track champion Myles Michehl fended off fellow Fort Dodge racer Bill Crimmins for third and 12th-starting Travis Shipman of Mason City wound up fifth.

Ty Griffith of Webster City began his title defense with a victory in the MechaniCo USRA B-Mod division.

Polesitter Jason Bass of Fort Dodge held on for second place with Jerid Ratzke of Webster City, Rocky Caudle of Ellsworth and Brandon Toftee of Otho completing the top five at the finish line.

Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stock action saw another 2021 track champion get the 2022 campaign started off right with Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge securing the victory over Drew Barglof of Sioux Rapids.

A trio of Fort Dodge competitors followed with Bryce Sommerfeld, Riley Crimmins and Danny Sassman Jr. grabbing third, fourth and fifth.

In the main event for the Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuners, Missouri Valley’s Trent Reed led wire to wire over defending track champ Jade Lange of Humboldt.

Third place went to Oliver Monson of Humboldt, fourth was Tyler Crimmins of Fort Dodge and Chase Craven of Badger garnered the final spot among the top five.

Next event: Action continues next Friday, May 13, with all five classes returning to compete for track, regional and national points in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series.

Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and hot laps begin at 7:30 with racing to follow.

For more information call Bryan Denekas at (515) 291-9056 or Jeff Frevert at (515) 571-4401.

The Sports Park Raceway is located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. To learn more, visit SportsParkRaceway.com or email info@sportsparkraceway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Friday, , 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (3) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
3. (1) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
DNS – 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS – 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
2. (2) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
3. (4) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (5) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (3) 00AZ T.J. Wyman, Klemme, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (2) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (5) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
4. (3) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
5. (6) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
6. (7) 00AZ T.J. Wyman, Klemme, Iowa
7. (4) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
DNS – 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS – 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (5) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
3. (4) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (1) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
5. (3) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
DNS – JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
3. (3) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 77 Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
5. (6) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (4) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
2. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (5) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (8) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (12) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
6. (7) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
7. (4) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
8. (6) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
9. (9) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
10. (3) 77 Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
11. (10) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
12. (11) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.

MECHANICO USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
3. (5) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (4) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
6. (2) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (7) 55W Aiden Webb, Roland, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
3. (4) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
5. (6) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (3) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
5. (8) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
6. (9) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
7. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
8. (10) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
9. (12) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
10. (13) 55W Aiden Webb, Roland, Iowa
11. (3) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
12. (6) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
13. (11) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
2. (4) 99X Josh Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
3. (1) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (6) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (3) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
DNS – 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 76 Justin Jones, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (5) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
5. (6) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (3) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (7) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
3. (6) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (10) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (9) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (11) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
7. (8) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (5) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
9. (1) 99X Josh Sidles, Emmetsburg, Iowa
10. (12) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
11. (3) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
12. (4) 76 Justin Jones, Humboldt, Iowa
DNS – 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

MATT’S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 28R Trent Reed, Missouri Valley, Iowa
3. (1) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (4) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamara, Iowa
5. (3) 04 Mark Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 5 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (3) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (2) 58C Chase Craven, Badger, Iowa
4. (4) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 28R Trent Reed, Missouri Valley, Iowa
2. (3) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (2) 5 Oliver Monson, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (4) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (6) 58C Chase Craven, Badger, Iowa
6. (8) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
7. (5) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
8. (7) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamara, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, United Plant Services, Marsh Concrete, On The Go Lock & Key, MechaniCo LLC, Pickett Salvage, Matt's Tire Service, 2 Broke Customs, A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio and Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Al's Auto Repair, Arndt's Auto & Diesel Repair, Arnold Motor Supply, Autodrive, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Daniel Tire Corporation, DG Construction, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Farrand Auto & Paint, Fishel Autobody & Paint, Flooring America, Fort & Schlegel CPA PC, Fort Dodge Transmission, Gypsum Hollow Services, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Bro's Snow & Mow, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Realty – Todd McCubbin, Leroy's Auto Sales & Service, Lone Tree Diesel & Lift, MAC Tools, Mark's Auto Mart, Midwest Fence & Gate Company, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, Northern Lights Distributing, Northwest Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Oberg Freight Company, Pederson Sanitation & Recycling, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Pingel Tyre & Auto Centre, Plain Metal Salvage, Platinum Construction & Demo, Port Neal Welding, RCA Benefits Agency, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, RockAuto.com, Ronconi Dental Clinic, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, Storm Lake Honda, Stumps Snow & Mow, Tim's Automotive Tinting, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, Webster Glass Company, White Transfer & Storage, Winkler Trucking.