HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, July 8
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series

Elliott, Griffith, Monson and two Crimmins collect Sports Park Raceway honors

Print this page
June 3, 2022

Jeremy Crimmins won his third Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stock main event of the 2022 season.

Jeremy Crimmins won his third Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stock main event of the 2022 season.

The Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota presented another barnburner Friday night with five classes in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series competing along with an encore by the vintage stock cars of the Nostalgia Dirt Series.

Dennis Elliott of Mt. Ayr made the long drive north pay off with his first win of the season in the United Plant Services USRA Modifieds.

Todd Shute of Norwalk, Devon Havlik of Waterloo, Andy Tiernan of Madrid and Jason Bass completed the top five.

The Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars saw Fort dodge veteran Bill Crimmins get his first victory of 2022 with Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge following in second.

Third went to Jeff Lyon of Duncombe, Parker Slagle of Eagle Grove finished fourth and fifth went to John Ades of Rippey.

Ty Griffith of Webster City rolled to his third win of the season in MechaniCo USRA B-Mod action but Jason Bass of Fort Dodge was able to maintain his points lead with a solid runner-up finish ahead of Webster City’s Greg Elliott, Hunter Longnecker of Woodward and Jeremiah Reed of Otho.

Competition in the Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stocks was intense with Jeremy Crimmins taking the trophy home to Fort Dodge with his third triumph in four starts.

Fellow Fort Dodge speedster Bryce Sommerfeld was second while Drew Barglof of Sioux Rapids, Rick Goldsberry of Runnells and David Gilliland of Fort Dodge rounded out the top five.

Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuners saw Thornton’s Oliver Monson garner his second victory of the year with a trio of ladies—Breanna Ades of Rippey, Desiree Sells of Fort Dodge and Sarah Gilbert of Kamara—following him to the checkered flag.

Rick Martens of Slayton, Minn., was the winner in the Nostalgia Dirt Series with Bill Van Hauen of Nora Springs and Ben Holt of Mason City claiming second and third, respectively.

Next event: Next Friday, June 10, the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series returns with United Plant Services USRA Modifieds, Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars, MechaniCo USRA B-Mods, Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stocks and Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuners all in action.

Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and hot laps begin at 7:30 with racing to follow.

For more information call Bryan Denekas at (515) 291-9056 or Jeff Frevert at (515) 571-4401.

The Sports Park Raceway is located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. To learn more, visit SportsParkRaceway.com or email info@sportsparkraceway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Friday, June 3, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat:
1. (4) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (6) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
3. (3) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (1) 20JR Todd Shute, Norwalk, Iowa
5. (5) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
6. (7) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (2) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
DNS – 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa
2. (3) 20JR Todd Shute, Norwalk, Iowa
3. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (5) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
5. (6) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (1) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
8. (8) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (2) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
4. (4) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (6) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
6. (5) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
7. (7) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
4. (6) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (2) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (7) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
7. (5) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa

MECHANICO USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
4. (2) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
5. (1) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
2. (1) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (4) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (5) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (8) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
5. (2) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
6. (1) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
7. (3) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (9) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
9. (6) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
DNS – 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
4. (3) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (7) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
4. (10) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
5. (1) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (2) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
7. (4) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
8. (8) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (5) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
10. (9) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa

MATT'S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (1) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
3. (4) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamara, Iowa
4. (3) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
2. (3) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
3. (1) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamara, Iowa

NOSTALGIA DIRT SERIES

Heat:
1. (5) 1X Rick Martens, Slayton, Minn.
2. (6) 77 Bill Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
3. (1) 224 Ben Holt, Mason City, Iowa
4. (3) 98 Mark Holt, Mason City, Iowa
5. (7) 33 Cameron Kennedy, Clair, Iowa
6. (4) 4 Joe Talbot, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (2) 21 Don Masters, Emmons, Minn.
DNS – 96 Curt More, Belmont, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 1X Rick Martens, Slayton, Minn.
2. (2) 77 Bill Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
3. (3) 224 Ben Holt, Mason City, Iowa
4. (5) 33 Cameron Kennedy, Clair, Iowa
5. (4) 98 Mark Holt, Mason City, Iowa
6. (6) 4 Joe Talbot, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. (7) 21 Don Masters, Emmons, Minn.
DNS – 96 Curt More, Belmont, Minn.

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, United Plant Services, Marsh Concrete, On The Go Lock & Key, MechaniCo LLC, Pickett Salvage, Matt's Tire Service, 2 Broke Customs, A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio and Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Al's Auto Repair, Arndt's Auto & Diesel Repair, Arnold Motor Supply, Autodrive, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Daniel Tire Corporation, DG Construction, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Farrand Auto & Paint, Fishel Autobody & Paint, Flooring America, Fort & Schlegel CPA PC, Fort Dodge Transmission, Gypsum Hollow Services, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Bro's Snow & Mow, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Realty – Todd McCubbin, Leroy's Auto Sales & Service, Lone Tree Diesel & Lift, MAC Tools, Mark's Auto Mart, Midwest Fence & Gate Company, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, Northern Lights Distributing, Northwest Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Oberg Freight Company, Pederson Sanitation & Recycling, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Pingel Tyre & Auto Centre, Plain Metal Salvage, Platinum Construction & Demo, Port Neal Welding, RCA Benefits Agency, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, RockAuto.com, Ronconi Dental Clinic, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, Storm Lake Honda, Stumps Snow & Mow, Tim's Automotive Tinting, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, Webster Glass Company, White Transfer & Storage, Winkler Trucking.