HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT 

Ruby repeats in USRA Modifieds on Attig & Hobbs Night at Sports Park Raceway

Print this page
June 17, 2022

Josh Ruby won the USRA Modified main event.

Josh Ruby won the USRA Modified main event.

Another spectacular night of racing was in the cards Friday night as Attig & Hobbs presented Kids Night at the Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota.

Five Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series classes were on hand with wheel-to-wheel insane action from start to finish in every race.

In the United Plant Services USRA Modifieds, Josh Ruby of Lakota clawed his way from the sixth row on the starting grid to earn his second victory in a row at the half-mile speedplant in Fort Dodge, Iowa.

Polesitter Greg Elliott of Webster City held on for runner-up honors while ninth-starting Duke Erickson of Sioux Falls, S.D., third, David Brown of Kellogg fourth and Ankeny’s Ben Nading racing from tenth to fifth.

Bill Crimmins of Fort Dodge rolled into the winner’s circle after the Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Car main event with polesitter Jeff Lyon of Duncombe taking second. Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge, Jason Minnehan of Churdan and Calvin Lange of Humboldt were third, fourth and fifth.

In MechaniCo USRA B-Mod action, Webster City’s Ty Griffith took the checkers ahead of Cam Reimers of Kelley, Hunter Longnecker of Woodward, Jason Bass of Fort Dodge and tenth-starting Jerid Ratzke of Webster City.

Adel’s Dylan Nelson scored a victory in the Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stock feature race with polesitter Drew Barglof of Sioux Rapids second. Jeremy Crimmins and Riley Crimmins of Fort Dodge were third and fourth while Webster City’s Cory Roe completed the top five.

The Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuner main event went to polesitter Terry Bickford of Shannon City. Oliver Monson of Thornton was second, third went to Riley Paysen of Wall Lake, Jade Lange of Humboldt finished fourth and the final spot in the top five went to Tyler Crimmins of Fort Dodge.

Next event: Friday, June 24, the Stealth Oilwell Services USRA Summer Shootout rolls though the Sports Park Raceway with Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars, MechaniCo USRA B-Mods and Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stocks on the card.

It’s the third of five straight nights of major league racing for a big sack of cash as drivers compete at five unique dirt ovals up and down the I-90 corridor in Southern Minnesota and Northern Iowa.

Stock Car and B-Mod drivers can win as much as $13,000 and one Hobby Stock driver will take home at least $7,000 with a sweep of the high-powered pentathlon.

Wednesday, June 22 – Fairmont Raceway in Fairmont, Minn.
Thursday, June 23 – Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, June 24 – Sports Park Raceway in Fort Dodge, Iowa
Saturday, June 25 – Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa
Sunday, June 26 – Mason City Motor Speedway in Mason City, Iowa

Each of the first four nights, Stock Cars and B-Mods will be racing for $2,000 to win and $300 to start with Hobby Stocks chasing a $1,000 top prize and $150 to start.

Then on Sunday at the North Iowa Action Track, Stock Cars and B-Mods are competing for $5,000 to win and $400 to start while Hobby Stock racers will be seeking $3,000 to win and $300 to start.

If you’re a Stock Car, B-Mod or Hobby Stock driver and doubt whether you can match the talent and skill of the superstars in the pit area, you’re probably right. The best of the best will be drawn to this blockbuster like a moth to a flame.

Drivers in all three classes will earn national points in the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, and all five events will be Summit Shootout Qualifiers for all three classes. The Summit Shootout takes place Oct. 3-8 during the 9th Annual Summit USRA Nationals.

Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and hot laps begin at 7:30 with racing to follow. Driver’s draw closes at 7:15.

For more information call Bryan Denekas at (515) 291-9056 or Jeff Frevert at (515) 571-4401.

The Sports Park Raceway is located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. To learn more, visit SportsParkRaceway.com or email info@sportsparkraceway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Kids Night presented by Attig & Hobbs
Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Friday, June 17, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (4) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
4. (6) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
5. (5) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
6. (8) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
7. (2) 64 Bugs Vincent, Nevada, Iowa
8. (7) 41 Nate Hughes, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (5) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (3) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
4. (6) 2B Robert Moore, Maxwell, Iowa
5. (7) 7R Ethan Robey, Ames, Iowa
6. (2) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
7. (1) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (11) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
2. (1) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (9) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (8) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
5. (10) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
6. (12) 41 Nate Hughes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
7. (5) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
8. (4) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
9. (3) 7R Ethan Robey, Ames, Iowa
10. (6) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
11. (7) 2B Robert Moore, Maxwell, Iowa
12. (2) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
DNS – 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
DNS – 64 Bugs Vincent, Nevada, Iowa
DNS – 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (1) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
2. (4) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
5. (6) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (8) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (5) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (9) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
9. (7) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
3. (4) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
5. (3) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (5) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (7) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
8. (9) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
9. (8) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa

MECHANICO USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
2. (3) 21 Cam Reimers, Kelley, Iowa
3. (5) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
4. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
5. (7) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
6. (4) 55W Aiden Webb, Roland, Iowa
7. (2) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
8. (8) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (6) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
3. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
6. (4) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
7. (2) 22 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (8) 7 Storm Holze, Aredale, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 21 Cam Reimers, Kelley, Iowa
3. (6) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
4. (8) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (10) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
7. (12) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
8. (9) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
9. (7) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
10. (2) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
11. (3) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
12. (11) 55W Aiden Webb, Roland, Iowa
13. (16) 7 Storm Holze, Aredale, Iowa
14. (13) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
15. (14) 22 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.
DNS – D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 13N Dylan Nelson, Adel, Iowa
2. (2) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
4. (1) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
5. (5) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (5) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
3. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 56 Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
5. (1) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 13N Dylan Nelson, Adel, Iowa
2. (1) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
3. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 8R Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
7. (10) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (9) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
9. (11) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (8) 56 Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
11. (7) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa

MATT’S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
2. (3) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (2) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamara, Iowa
5. (4) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 63B Terry Bickford, Shannon City, Iowa
2. (4) 65 Riley Paysen, Wall Lake, Iowa
3. (1) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (5) 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 63B Terry Bickford, Shannon City, Iowa
2. (3) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
3. (4) 65 Riley Paysen, Wall Lake, Iowa
4. (5) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (2) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (8) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (6) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (7) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamara, Iowa
9. (10) 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (9) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, United Plant Services, Marsh Concrete, On The Go Lock & Key, MechaniCo LLC, Pickett Salvage, Matt's Tire Service, 2 Broke Customs, A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio and Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Al's Auto Repair, Arndt's Auto & Diesel Repair, Arnold Motor Supply, Autodrive, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Daniel Tire Corporation, DG Construction, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Farrand Auto & Paint, Fishel Autobody & Paint, Flooring America, Fort & Schlegel CPA PC, Fort Dodge Transmission, Gypsum Hollow Services, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Bro's Snow & Mow, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Realty – Todd McCubbin, Leroy's Auto Sales & Service, Lone Tree Diesel & Lift, MAC Tools, Mark's Auto Mart, Midwest Fence & Gate Company, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, Northern Lights Distributing, Northwest Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Oberg Freight Company, Pederson Sanitation & Recycling, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Pingel Tyre & Auto Centre, Plain Metal Salvage, Platinum Construction & Demo, Port Neal Welding, RCA Benefits Agency, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, RockAuto.com, Ronconi Dental Clinic, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, Storm Lake Honda, Stumps Snow & Mow, Tim's Automotive Tinting, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, Webster Glass Company, White Transfer & Storage, Winkler Trucking.