HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT 

Sports Park Raceway kicks off July with explosive show

Print this page
July 1, 2022

Bill Crimmins (35) battles Jeff Lyon (59) during the Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Car main event.

Bill Crimmins (35) battles Jeff Lyon (59) during the Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Car main event.

The Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota hosted five divisions of the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Friday and kicked off the month of July with some of the season’s most spectacular action so far.

Devon Havlik of Waterloo roared from the eighth starting spot to capture the win in the United Plant Services USRA Modifieds while veteran Mark Elliott of Webster City claimed the runner-up spot.

The two-race win streak for Josh Ruby of Lakota ended as he finished third ahead of Kellogg’s David Brown and Andy Tiernan of Madrid.

In the Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Car main event, it was a pair of Fort Dodge speedsters taking the top two spots. Bill Crimmins, who started seventh, beat polesitter Myles Michehl to the finish line for the victory.

Jeff Lyon of Duncombe was third, Josh Monthei of Jefferson picked up a fourth-place finish and John Campbell of Belmond completed the top five.

Coming from the outside of the third row on the grid for the MechaniCo USRA B-Mods, Ty Griffith of Webster City motored to his fifth triumph of the 2022 campaign.

Brandon Toftee of Otho, Jason Bass of Fort Dodge, seventh-starting Levi Chipp of Latimer and Dustin West of Radcliffe finished second, third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

The main event for the Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stocks saw another Fort Dodge pilot fly to the win as Bryce Sommerfeld led from start to finish from the pole.

Drew Barglof of Sioux Rapids wound up second and became the new points leader in the division while Lincoln Miller of Eagle Grove, Rick Goldsberry of Runnells and Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge rounded out the top five.

Thornton’s Oliver Monson claimed his fourth Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuner feature win with Dustin O'Brien of Glidden, Tyler Crimmins of Fort Dodge, Desiree Sells of Fort Dodge and Breanna Ades of Rippey completing the top five at the checkered flag.

As the third-place finishers in their divisions, Lyon (Stock Cars), Jason Bass (B-Mods) and Lincoln Miller (Hobby Stocks) each picked up an extra $100 courtesy of Rodger Caquelin and Caquelin Express.

The night ended with an incredible fireworks display for the fans, competitors, crew members and families in attendance.

Next event: The championship chase continues Friday, July 8, with all five Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series divisions on the card. Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and hot laps begin at 7:30 with racing to follow.

For more information call Bryan Denekas at (515) 291-9056 or Jeff Frevert at (515) 571-4401.

The Sports Park Raceway is located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. To learn more, visit SportsParkRaceway.com or email info@sportsparkraceway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Friday, July 1, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
2. (1) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
3. (3) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (4) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
5. (5) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
6. (6) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
3. (3) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (1) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (3) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
4. (4) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa
5. (2) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
6. (5) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
7. (7) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa
8. (9) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
9. (1) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
DNS – 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (7) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
3. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (3) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
5. (5) 7R Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (2) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
7. (4) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (7) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
4. (4) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
5. (6) 7J John Campbell, Belmond, Iowa
6. (5) 7R Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (2) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

MECHANICO USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
2. (2) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (1) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
4. (4) 7 Storm Holze, Aredale, Iowa
DNS – 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
DNS – 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (5) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
5. (2) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (3) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (7) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
5. (5) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
6. (4) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
7. (8) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
8. (9) 7 Storm Holze, Aredale, Iowa
9. (2) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
DNS – 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
DNS – 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
5. (2) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (5) 56C Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
7. (7) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
2. (2) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
3. (5) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (6) 13 Brian Ashburn, Callender, Iowa
5. (1) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
6. (4) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
3. (5) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (7) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
5. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (11) 56C Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
7. (9) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (10) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
9. (6) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (12) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
11. (8) 13 Brian Ashburn, Callender, Iowa
12. (2) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
DNS – 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa

MATT’S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
2. (3) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (1) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (5) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (4) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 37 Dustin O'Brien, Glidden, Iowa
2. (1) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 04 Mark Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
DNS – 22 Michael Sinclair, Woolstock, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
2. (3) 37 Dustin O'Brien, Glidden, Iowa
3. (6) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (2) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (4) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
7. (10) 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (8) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
9. (7) 04 Mark Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
10. (9) 22 Michael Sinclair, Woolstock, Iowa

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, United Plant Services, Marsh Concrete, On The Go Lock & Key, MechaniCo LLC, Pickett Salvage, Matt's Tire Service, 2 Broke Customs, A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio and Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Al's Auto Repair, Arndt's Auto & Diesel Repair, Arnold Motor Supply, Autodrive, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Daniel Tire Corporation, DG Construction, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Farrand Auto & Paint, Fishel Autobody & Paint, Flooring America, Fort & Schlegel CPA PC, Fort Dodge Transmission, Gypsum Hollow Services, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Bro's Snow & Mow, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Realty – Todd McCubbin, Leroy's Auto Sales & Service, Lone Tree Diesel & Lift, MAC Tools, Mark's Auto Mart, Midwest Fence & Gate Company, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, Northern Lights Distributing, Northwest Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Oberg Freight Company, Pederson Sanitation & Recycling, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Pingel Tyre & Auto Centre, Plain Metal Salvage, Platinum Construction & Demo, Port Neal Welding, RCA Benefits Agency, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, RockAuto.com, Ronconi Dental Clinic, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, Storm Lake Honda, Stumps Snow & Mow, Tim's Automotive Tinting, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, Webster Glass Company, White Transfer & Storage, Winkler Trucking.