HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, May 5
Open Practice

Ruby, Toftee, Monson return to Sports Park Raceway winnerís circle

Print this page
July 8, 2022

Josh Ruby won the United Plant Services USRA Modified main event.

Josh Ruby won the United Plant Services USRA Modified main event.

The ninth round of the 2022 championship chase for the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series happened Friday at the Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota with three return visitors to victory lane and two new winners.

In United Plant Services USRA Modified action, Josh Ruby of Lakota registered his third win of the season while Cole Ferguson of Dexter raced from seventh on the starting grid to claim the runner-up honors.

Lyle Sathoff of Sherburn, Minn., new points leader Andy Tiernan of Madrid and James Allbee of Adel rounded out the top 5.

Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge finally finished first in the Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Car feature after six top-five finishes in eight starts.

Brothers John Ades of Rippey and Justin Ades of Webster City finished second and third, respectively, while eighth-starting Jeff Lyon of Duncombe and Josh Monthei of Jefferson, who started seventh, completed the top 5.

MechaniCo USRA B-Mod competition saw Otho’s Brandon Toftee hold off points leader and defending track champion Ty Griffith of Webster City for his second victory this year.

Jason Bass of Fort Dodge, Jeremiah Reed of Otho and Jerid Ratzke of Webster City were third, fourth and fifth, respectively, at the finish line.

Dru Kueker of Stanley notched his first triumph of the 2022 campaign in the Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stock main event by besting points leader Drew Barglof of Sioux Rapids at the checkered flag.

Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge, who trails Barglof by a mere eight points in the points battle, wound up third with Greg Sidles of Fairmont, Minn., finishing fourth and Bryce Sommerfeld of Fort Dodge coming home fifth.

Oliver Monson of Thornton nabbed his fifth feature win in nine starts on Friday with an impressive win in the Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuners.

Polesitter Tyler Crimmins of Fort Dodge pocketed second-place money, John Gill of Marshalltown marched to a third-place result, Noah Beenken of Waterloo was fourth and Humboldt’s Chris Wastun rounded out the top 5.

Next event: After a one-week summer break, the championship chase continues Friday, July 22, at the Sports Park Raceway with all five Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series divisions on the card.

Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and hot laps begin at 7:30 with racing to follow.

For more information call Bryan Denekas at (515) 291-9056 or Jeff Frevert at (515) 571-4401.

The Sports Park Raceway is located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. To learn more, visit SportsParkRaceway.com or email info@sportsparkraceway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Friday, July 8, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat:
1. (4) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
3. (3) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (8) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (2) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Sherburn, Minn.
6. (6) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
7. (5) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
8. (7) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
DNS – 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
2. (7) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
3. (5) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Sherburn, Minn.
4. (8) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
5. (6) 15A James Allbee, Adel, Iowa
6. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (2) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
8. (3) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
9. (9) 52 LaDon Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 10J Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 7 Tyson Partridge, Elk Horn, Iowa
3. (5) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (1) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
5. (3) 24KR Kyle Roose, Parkersburg, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
5. (4) 8X Mike Hansen, Gillett Grove, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
3. (2) 10J Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
4. (8) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
5. (7) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
6. (9) 24KR Kyle Roose, Parkersburg, Iowa
7. (6) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (1) 7 Tyson Partridge, Elk Horn, Iowa
9. (3) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 8X Mike Hansen, Gillett Grove, Iowa

MECHANICO USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
4. (5) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
6. (3) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 17 Lee Beemer, Fairmont, Minn.
4. (1) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
5. (5) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
2. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (8) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
5. (2) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (9) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
8. (1) 17 Lee Beemer, Fairmont, Minn.
9. (11) 85 Dustin West, Radcliffe, Iowa
10. (10) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
11. (6) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
4. (6) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (3) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
6. (1) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 18X Dru Kueker, Stanley, Iowa
2. (3) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
3. (6) 4W Mark White, Spencer, Iowa
4. (5) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (4) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (2) 56 Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 18X Dru Kueker, Stanley, Iowa
2. (1) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
3. (4) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 1 Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn.
5. (5) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (6) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
7. (8) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
8. (10) 56G Bradley Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
9. (7) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (9) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
11. (11) 56 Jason Purvis, Boone, Iowa
DNS – 4W Mark White, Spencer, Iowa

MATT'S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
2. (5) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
3. (2) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
4. (1) 10D Dylan Gilbert, Kamrar, Iowa
5. (3) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 29 Noah Beenken, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (2) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamrar, Iowa
5. (5) 14 Thomas Ford, Dakota City, Iowa
DNS – 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
2. (1) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 02 John Gill, Marshalltown, Iowa
4. (2) 29 Noah Beenken, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (4) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (6) 10D Dylan Gilbert, Kamrar, Iowa
7. (7) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamrar, Iowa
8. (8) 14 Thomas Ford, Dakota City, Iowa
DNS – 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
DNS – 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, United Plant Services, Marsh Concrete, On The Go Lock & Key, MechaniCo LLC, Pickett Salvage, Matt's Tire Service, 2 Broke Customs, A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio and Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Al's Auto Repair, Arndt's Auto & Diesel Repair, Arnold Motor Supply, Autodrive, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Daniel Tire Corporation, DG Construction, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Farrand Auto & Paint, Fishel Autobody & Paint, Flooring America, Fort & Schlegel CPA PC, Fort Dodge Transmission, Gypsum Hollow Services, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Bro's Snow & Mow, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Realty – Todd McCubbin, Leroy's Auto Sales & Service, Lone Tree Diesel & Lift, MAC Tools, Mark's Auto Mart, Midwest Fence & Gate Company, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, Northern Lights Distributing, Northwest Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Oberg Freight Company, Pederson Sanitation & Recycling, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Pingel Tyre & Auto Centre, Plain Metal Salvage, Platinum Construction & Demo, Port Neal Welding, RCA Benefits Agency, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, RockAuto.com, Ronconi Dental Clinic, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, Storm Lake Honda, Stumps Snow & Mow, Tim's Automotive Tinting, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, Webster Glass Company, White Transfer & Storage, Winkler Trucking.