HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT 

Sixth wins for Griffith, Monson as Sports Park Raceway shortened by rain

Print this page
July 22, 2022

Ty Griffith won the Mechanico USRA B-Mod main event.

Ty Griffith won the Mechanico USRA B-Mod main event.

The Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota presented another wild night of Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action on Friday, but Mother Nature took over just in time to wipe out the final race of the night.

With the United Plant Services USRA Modifieds ready to go for their feature race, the rain began to fall and the event was called complete, setting up a big night next Friday with double features for the high-powered USRA Modifieds.

Prior to the rain-out, a lightning storm took out power for most of Fort Dodge. The lights at the racetrack have a 15-minute cycle to come back on but by the time they did, the storm had reached the facility.

The other four divisions got all of their races in, including the Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars which saw polesitter Reid Keller of Webster City hold off Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge for the win.

Jeff Lyon of Duncombe was third, fourth went to Hunter Longnecker of Woodward and Josh Monthei of Jefferson finished fifth.

Another Webster City wheelman, Ty Griffith, topped the MechaniCo USRA B-Mods for a sixth time this season to extend his points lead in the class to 24 markers over Jason Bass of Fort Dodge, who finished third.

Alex Zwanziger of Walker came from sixth to garner runner-up honors while another pair of Webster City racers—Jerid Ratzke and Damion Elliott—finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

The Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stock main even saw points leader Jeremy Crimmins of Fort Dodge score his fourth victory of the 2022 campaign with Riley Crimmins of Fort Dodge, Dru Kueker of Stanley, Jake Blau of Latimer and Eagle Grove’s Lincoln Miller completing the top five.

Oliver Monson of Thornton also picked up his sixth checkered flag of the season in the Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuner feature race.

The USRA Tuner national points leader bested Tyler Crimmins of Fort Dodge for the win with Matt Miller of Waterloo, Sarah Gilbert of Kamrar and Chris Wastun of Humboldt rounding out the top five finishers.

NEXT EVENT: The Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series continues Friday, Aug. 19, with a complete show United Plant Services USRA Modifieds, Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars, MechaniCo USRA B-Mods, Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stocks and Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuners plus a return visit by the vintage stock cars.

The United Plant Services USRA Modifieds will be running double features next Friday following tonight’s rain-shortened main program.

Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and hot laps begin at 7:30 with racing to follow.

For more information call Bryan Denekas at (515) 291-9056 or Jeff Frevert at (515) 571-4401.

The Sports Park Raceway is located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. To learn more, visit SportsParkRaceway.com or email info@sportsparkraceway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Friday, July 22, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat:
1. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (2) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
3. (6) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
4. (5) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
6. (8) 52 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (3) 27 Michael Parcel, Bondurant, Iowa
8. (7) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa

Feature:
Rained out, postponed to July 29

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (1) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (3) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
6. (7) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
7. (5) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
4. (6) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
5. (7) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
6. (2) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (3) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

MECHANICO USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
2. (3) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (5) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
4. (1) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
5. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (6) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
3. (4) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (2) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
5. (7) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (5) 511 Matt Grall, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (9) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
8. (8) 147 Clayton Bohner, Geneva, Iowa
9. (3) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
DNS – 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 18X Dru Kueker, Stanley, Iowa
2. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (1) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
4. (3) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
3. (2) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
5. (5) 13KR Adam Rodamaker, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 18X Dru Kueker, Stanley, Iowa
4. (1) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
5. (5) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (8) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
7. (7) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (3) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
DNS – 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
DNS – 13KR Adam Rodamaker, Iowa Falls, Iowa

MATT'S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (1) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 29 Matt Miller, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (3) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (5) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamrar, Iowa
6. (7) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
7. (6) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
2. (2) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (3) 29 Matt Miller, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (5) 10S Sarah Gilbert, Kamrar, Iowa
5. (7) 96 Chris Wastun, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (1) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (4) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, United Plant Services, Marsh Concrete, On The Go Lock & Key, MechaniCo LLC, Pickett Salvage, Matt's Tire Service, 2 Broke Customs, A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio and Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Al's Auto Repair, Arndt's Auto & Diesel Repair, Arnold Motor Supply, Autodrive, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Daniel Tire Corporation, DG Construction, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Farrand Auto & Paint, Fishel Autobody & Paint, Flooring America, Fort & Schlegel CPA PC, Fort Dodge Transmission, Gypsum Hollow Services, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Bro's Snow & Mow, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Realty – Todd McCubbin, Leroy's Auto Sales & Service, Lone Tree Diesel & Lift, MAC Tools, Mark's Auto Mart, Midwest Fence & Gate Company, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, Northern Lights Distributing, Northwest Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Oberg Freight Company, Pederson Sanitation & Recycling, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Pingel Tyre & Auto Centre, Plain Metal Salvage, Platinum Construction & Demo, Port Neal Welding, RCA Benefits Agency, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, RockAuto.com, Ronconi Dental Clinic, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, Storm Lake Honda, Stumps Snow & Mow, Tim's Automotive Tinting, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, Webster Glass Company, White Transfer & Storage, Winkler Trucking.