HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, May 5
Open Practice

Griffith notches ninth USRA B-Mod win at Sports Park Raceway

Print this page
September 16, 2022

Ty Griffith won the Mechanico USRA B-Mod main event.

Ty Griffith won the Mechanico USRA B-Mod main event.

Four drivers from Fort Dodge captured feature wins Friday night at the Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, but Webster City’s Ty Griffith kept the town posse from sweeping the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series program on Flooring America Night.

Griffith, who started sixth in the Mechanico USRA B-Mod main event, scored his ninth win of the season as he cruises to his third straight track championship.

Fellow Webster City wheelman Jerid Ratzke was second, third went to Hunter Longnecker of Woodward, Alex Zwanziger of Walker was fourth and Damion Elliott of Webster City rounded out the top five.

In the United Plant Services USRA Modifieds, Jason Bass of Fort Dodge picked up the win with Josh Ruby of Lakota in second while Greg Elliott of Webster City, Brandon Coffman of Nevada and Devon Havlik of Waterloo completed the top five.

Myles Michehl held off eighth-starting Bill Crimmins for the first-place prize in the Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars. Reid Keller of Webster City, Jeff Lyon of Duncombe and Parker Slagle of Eagle Grove were third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Jeremy Crimmins was the Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stock feature winner for the fifth time this season while Drew Barglof of Sioux Rapids settled for second after a strong run from the ninth starting spot.

Rick Goldsberry of Runnells was third and Kolby Goepel of Britt finished fourth after starting 10th. Not to be outdone, Daniel Ayers of Webster City finished fifth after rolling off 12th on the starting grid.

Meanwhile, Tyler Crimmins of Fort Dodge was victorious in the Matt's Tire Service USRA Tuners with Oliver Monson of Thornton and Desiree Sells of Fort Dodge filling the other two steps on the podium.

Season finale next Friday: The Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota will host the final Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series event of the 2022 season next Friday, sept. 23.

The program will feature the United Plant Services USRA Modifieds, Marsh Concrete USRA Stock Cars, MechaniCo USRA B-Mods, Pickett Salvage USRA Hobby Stocks and Matt’s Tire Service USRA Tuners, plus the final visit by the Nostalgia Dirt Series.

Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and hot laps begin at 7:30 with racing to follow.

For more information call Bryan Denekas at (515) 291-9056 or Jeff Frevert at (515) 571-4401.

The Sports Park Raceway is located 0.9 mile north of US 20 on US 169, then 0.5 mile east on 230th in Fort Dodge, Iowa. To learn more, visit SportsParkRaceway.com or email info@sportsparkraceway.com. You can also follow us on Facebook and Twitter.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Sports Park Raceway powered by Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Flooring America Night
Friday, Sept. 16, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

UNITED PLANT SERVICES USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat:
1. (1) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
3. (3) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (4) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa
6. (6) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
3. (3) 75 Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
4. (6) 3B Brandon Coffman, Nevada, Iowa
5. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (1) 3 Andy Tiernan, Madrid, Iowa

MARSH CONCRETE USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (1) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
3. (5) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (2) 10J Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
2. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
4. (1) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (4) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
6. (6) 343 Zayn Feaster, Dakota City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (8) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (5) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 59 Jeff Lyon, Duncombe, Iowa
5. (7) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (1) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
7. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
8. (4) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
9. (9) 77M Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa
10. (10) 343 Zayn Feaster, Dakota City, Iowa
DNS – 10J Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

MECHANICO USRA B-MODS

Heat:
1. (1) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
4. (7) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
5. (4) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
7. (5) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
8. (8) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Webster City, Iowa
3. (5) 93 Hunter Longnecker, Woodward, Iowa
4. (3) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
5. (2) D1 Damion Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
7. (7) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
8. (8) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa

PICKETT SALVAGE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
3. (3) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
4. (2) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
5. (7) 22 Seth Butler, Scranton, Iowa
6. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (6) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (8) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
DNS – 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
2. (3) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
3. (1) 13 Brian Ashburn, Callender, Iowa
4. (4) 76 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (7) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
6. (5) 57T Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
7. (6) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (9) 45 Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids, Iowa
3. (4) 5G Rick Goldsberry, Runnells, Iowa
4. (10) 50K Kolby Goepel, Britt, Iowa
5. (12) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
6. (11) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (6) 57T Chris Teel, Webster City, Iowa
8. (16) 55G David Gilliland, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (13) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (15) 3JR Jace Hanson, Klemme, Iowa
11. (7) 13 Brian Ashburn, Callender, Iowa
12. (14) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
13. (8) 76 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
14. (2) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
15. (3) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
16. (5) 22 Seth Butler, Scranton, Iowa
DNS – 21W Wade Gilliland, Callender, Iowa

MATT’S TIRE SERVICE USRA TUNERS

Heat:
1. (3) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (7) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (2) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
4. (4) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa
5. (8) 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
6. (1) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa
7. (6) 11 Justin Sibert, Jewell, Iowa
8. (5) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 15 Tyler Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (7) 5 Oliver Monson, Thornton, Iowa
3. (4) 38 Desiree Sells, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa
5. (3) 99 Chris Wilson, Britt, Iowa
6. (8) 98T T.J. Williams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
7. (6) 11 Justin Sibert, Jewell, Iowa
8. (5) 48C Chris Eddington, Clarion, Iowa

SPORTS PARK RACEWAY MARKETING PARTNERS: Fort Dodge Ford Lincoln Toyota, United Plant Services, Marsh Concrete, On The Go Lock & Key, MechaniCo LLC, Pickett Salvage, Matt's Tire Service, 2 Broke Customs, A+ Auto Glass, AC Flooring, Access Audio and Accessories, Advance Auto Parts, Al's Auto Repair, Arndt's Auto & Diesel Repair, Arnold Motor Supply, Autodrive, Curt Bacon Body Shop, Daniel Tire Corporation, DG Construction, Domino's Pizza, Doughty Auto, EXIT Realty Frontier, Farrand Auto & Paint, Fishel Autobody & Paint, Flooring America, Fort & Schlegel CPA PC, Fort Dodge Transmission, Gypsum Hollow Services, Hicklin Power Sports, Hiway Truck Equipment, Ja-Mar Drive In Restaurant, Jaeschke Trucking, JD's Tree Service, Johnson Bro's Snow & Mow, Johnson Family Auto, Kesterson Realty – Todd McCubbin, Leroy's Auto Sales & Service, Lone Tree Diesel & Lift, MAC Tools, Mark's Auto Mart, Midwest Fence & Gate Company, Moore Bonding Company, NAPA Auto Parts, Northern Lights Distributing, Northwest Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Oberg Freight Company, Pederson Sanitation & Recycling, Peoples Credit Union, Pepsi, Pingel Tyre & Auto Centre, Plain Metal Salvage, Platinum Construction & Demo, Port Neal Welding, RCA Benefits Agency, Rees Builders, Rees Truck & Trailer, Rides Bar & Grill, RockAuto.com, Ronconi Dental Clinic, ShinyTop Brewing, Sparkle Car Wash, Storm Lake Honda, Stumps Snow & Mow, Tim's Automotive Tinting, Visions Auto Glass & Repair, Webster Glass Company, White Transfer & Storage, Winkler Trucking.